Tuesday, August 05, 2008

SO here it is!

Ok... finally got around to taking some pics of the new place. Let me tell ya.... it's what i call FUGLY. yes.... it truly is. BUT... i'm so not compaining because it's a house and i'm just glad to not be in an apt. anymore. And it has nice new hardwood flooring and new tiling inside- which is way nice. And the story supposedly goes somewhat like this: there was a n old lady and her husband that orginally built this house back in the day. SHe lived here until she died. She was a true blue NATURAL woman- which means..... if something grows- it stays. If a bird dropped a seed and a tree grew, it had a right to stay. The house needed to stay "natural"- so until the place caught on fire- she didn't change a dang thing. And how do we know all of this? well.. we have a very nice neighbor who moved into the next door house about the same time and has been there ever since- and he's not short on words-if you know what i mean. He is really nice though.

so there ya go- nice story huh?!

and then i was faced with where to put a whole rooms worth of scrap crap and fit it into one corner of my really small kitchen. but we make do with what we have right? it worked out pretty well though!

then i got my spankin' new couches because my old ones conveniently couldn't fit in the moving truck. and although this set wasn't our first choice- i'm so glad this is the one we got. it fits so well in the room and i love it morw and more every day.

THEN.. ( i know- so much to tell huh?) i got to pull out all my fun shmancy new decor that i've had shoved in a closet for 3 months. And lets say that i couldn't even use all of it- cause theres just not enough room. but i LOVE how it turned out! i still need to print up my kids' pics to go in those empty frames- just so you know that i just don't hang up frames with nothin' in them for the heck of it. lol

and i threw in this pic of a tile thing nailed to my front door. have no clue what it is or what it means- but it's comin off today. anyone know what it means?

ok... so there ya go- isn't this all fun and exciting? i'm going out to take pics of the kids today-so i'll post those tomorrow!
oh.. and since i'm posting from Rick's comp, i can't figure out how to get my pics where i want them in the post, so i've lumped them all together. i'll figure it out eventually. :)-

toodles!









11 comments:

Valorie said...

Good to hear that all is well with the Winward clan!!! You're house looks GREAT! I remember how excited I was when we moved out of an apartment and into our first house (even if it was robin's egg blue with magenta trim.....yuck!!). There is soooo much you can do to spuce up a place....and you're definetly the gal for the job! You have really turned that house into a home! Best luck with everything!

Amie said...

I don't think it's fugly at all!! i think it has charm and you've done wonders to it!

Lisa Brown said...

So glad to see that you are in and settled. I am still dreaming of my escape from apartment living . . . someday (hopefully soon).

Linda said...

I think it looks great! You are so creative! Miss you around here. Take care.

Melissa said...

Oo! I love your new couches. It looks like you've settled in nicely. I thought of you when I drove by your old road last week. I haven't been down that way in forever. But I bet your glad not to be there anymore. Have fun in Memphis!

Jen Gallacher said...

I can't believe that you've moved in and decorated. Good grief, girl. You JUST HAD A BABY!! I've lived here a 1 1/2 years and I still barely have anything on the walls. Can we say: scared we're gonna move as soon as I do? LOL! Email me sometime. You'll laugh at my current predicament. ;) No not prego!

Stacy said...

Sweet Amber!! Its absolutely lovely!!!

jamietg said...

Love those sofas!!! The fishy symbol is an Igthus...a Jesus fish. Ya know, like in the Bible? It's the symbol Christians would draw on the ground to show that they were Christians...ya know like a secret code so they wouldn't get persecuted. Make sense? So it's really a good symbol...maybe just not on your front door. :) Great house!!

Tam said...

LOVE your Couch!!!!! LOVE the way your scrap area looks!!!! That house has tons of great CHARM! NOT FUGLY at all!!!! It looks like lots of the houses you find in Virginia.

jinxi said...

Good to know you are settling in.. and can I say those couches are HUGE.. this house looks like my moms for real! I hope that you have many good times there.. best wishes! :)

Hagen Family said...

It sounds like you are moved in and feeling cozy. Like the house, couch, decor, etc. We miss you, tell Mia we said Hi.

Then Hagen's