Monday, July 20, 2009

Things are GOOD!

Ok... so as of last thursday, we have a HOUSE! and here's the best news... it's still in the kids' school boundaires- so no school switiching!
this was such a HUGE blessing. here's how it went down...
Hailey has this best friend who lives 3 blocks up from us. they were in the same class and were begging to play together. so in December (last year) she snuck around and finally got to a point where we (me and the other girls' parents) had no choice but to meet and let these girls play.

long story short.... they become BFFs and her mother and I become fast friends. so over the course of the last *almost* year... we've done a lot together.
now, because they live on this street, they know hat this guy is getting married and is wantingto rent out his house, but hasn't posted it anywhere. So she mentions that we are looking for a place and talks us up and whatnot. She then tells me the information, I call the guy, and within 4 days, we got it!

here's the blessing part: we needed a house big enough for our family in the same school and a nice neighborhood- no busy streets. what we got: EVERYTHING and more! we are exactly 3 houses down from said BFF and couldn' tbe happier!

so YAY! now that our looking is FINALLY over- we move in 1.5 weeks i'm getting bored. lol I've packed up everything that can be packed in my house already and i'm just sitting here waiting. since we're only going 3 blocks up, i figure i don't have to pack clothes, just take them out fo the closet and transfer them to the next, etc. and everything we don't use... it's already packed up in storage. SOOOOOO..... i'm just cleaning and cleaning and cleaning.... biding my time. lol

but here's a little something I made to hang up in my dining room... it's not completely finished, and i'll def. post pics of when it is- but you'll get the general idea of what it is.





on another note...

My knee has been botherig me for about a month now. Don't know what made it hurt, but it does. I think back... when i was a junior, my dad and I got in a car accident and it screwed up my knee. ever since then, i've had occasional pain- but nothing major and nothingi can't handle. Until this past month.

i finally went to the dr. last week and based on his tests he did in the office, his assumption was that i had torn cartlidge. it's cause by blunt trauma....(but i can't think of any blunt trauma that hppened) and can only be repiared by surgery. yah... you heard. SURGERY.

It's gotten to the point where I can't kneel down, bending my knee is almost out of the question, and I wake up at night because of pain.

SO i had Xrays done last week, bones are all good, nothing broken, so now I have to get an MRI done tomorrow to see what cartlidge/muscle damage there may be. I also meet with the oprthopaedic surgeon tomorrow to discuss how to move forward.
then I went to Lagoon (a local theme park) with my hubby on saturday. Yah... i should've just shot myself in the foot because i think it just made my knee 10 times worse. *sigh*
so there's prospective excitement coming up on top of yet another move. lol I'll keep you posted on that as well.
anyway- gotta get ready for the big family reunion happening this weekend. haven't been in about 5 years... should be fun times!

toodles!

6 comments:

Autumn said...

It's so good to see some of your stuff! I miss seeing your awesome crafts.

Congrats on the house! That is so exciting . . . and wonderful the kids don't have to change schools.

Valorie said...

Glad to see that you are all doing great and that everything has worked out so well with this house. My sister has had constant troubles with her knee and just had to have surgery again about 6 weeks ago. Her doctor's are in your area, so let me know if you need any referrals and I can get you some names. BTW - it can't be possible that your baby is a year old.....weren't you just pregnant and in GA?

Amie said...

Good luck with everything...the house...the knee....good luck!

Jamie said...

YAayayayayayayayayaayaaaaa!!! (Well, I mean Yay about the house... not the knee. ) ;)

Lisa Brown said...

So glad that you found a place - I know how stressful that can be. And what a bummer about your knee!! If you have to look at the bright side, at least it was only the cartilage and not your ACL too like Kevin did, since the recovery time for ACL's is ten times longer. Hopefully there will lots of people there to help you out.

tko said...

aMBER, COULD YOU E-MAIL ME ABOUT YOUR "i LOVE YOU JUST THE WAY YOU ARE" PROJECT? tko6353@aol.com Thanks!