Monday, April 28, 2008

I just had to.

yes. it's true. I just HAD to scrap today.
I totally hadn't planned on it. I cleaned the house this morning, got some paper work and such done, but for the most part, i wanted to sit and relax after this crazy weekend. I didn't want to scrap or do anything. (like making dinner) :)
but guess what? out of the blue.. i got this surge of energy (or whatever you wanna call it) and made this delicious dinner, a homemade fruit smoothy (YUM!), AND i scrapped a page.
oh yes... i'm pulling out the big guns now and I'm physically doing something. hahaha
SO- here's the page I did tonight. came together nicely yes? this is my funny son who was eating a snow ball as if he'd never seen one. lol
And- because i'm nice and had such an amazing dinner, i have to share the recipe. I totally made it up, which is even better! So no measurements.... just throw however much you want into it and it will turn out great!
Chicken breasts (or tenderloins)- i used 6 tenderloins and there was still plenty leftover.
parmesan cheese
saltine crackers
cornflakes
salt
pepper
paprika
basil
herb chicken seasoning
parsley
chopped onion
mix it all together in a ziplock bag and crush the crackers and cornflakes until fine.
beat one egg in a bowl.
Over Med. heat, melt about 2 tbsp butter and about 1 tbsp of oil.
cover chicken piece in egg mix and then coat in crumb mix. place in fryer and cook on each side about 3-5 minutes. ( i think mine took more like 8 per side , but i'm REALLY picky about no pink in the middle)
then voila! you're done! it's seriously SOOOO stinkin good! i made baked potatoes and broccoli with it and it was a GOOOOOOOD stinkin meal. i'm calling it Amber's Southern Fried Chicken. :)
then the master of all smoothies:
5 strawberries (cut up)
1 banana
handful raspberries
5 scoops vanilla ice cream
2 scoops peach sorbet
1 scoop strawberry sorbet
about 1/2- 3/4 cup orange juice
1 cup ice
blend it all together and enjoy the heaven it is meant to be! Seriously... it's so good- almost better than what you can buy at Jamba juice or any other smoothy place.
so there ya go- enjoy a nice meal, dessert, and inspiration on me! nighty night! :)-

4 comments:

Mom, wife, scrapaholic... said...

Great page Amber! That is awesome that you threw that together. I am always too fearful to throw stuff together and not like the outcome but I will definitely have to give this a try! Sounds really good! I am glad you had a wonderful day!!!! :)

Nanie said...

Hi !
I just discovered your blog and WOW I love it !
This LO looks great, and thanks for sharing your recipe :-))

Nanie

Tam said...

Of course you do not need me to tell you that your layout rocks but I will anyway!

HMMM I might just try that chicken for me and the hubs...not the allergic child however lol lol lol

Amie said...

check YOU out!!!