Tuesday, January 05, 2010

I"m not missing, I promise!

I have been SOOOOO busy- you have no idea. what with the holidays and then to top it off.... i've been working my tail off on this ne and fantastic project (announcement will come next week)- and between those 2 alone, I crashed this last weekend and didn't do a dang thing. lol

anyway- thouht I'd update with pics from the past few weeks. First off is a few pics from christmas. My wonderul hubby got me a Nikon Coolpix camera (since it's a pain in the patooty to carry around my monstr camera on my trips)... still trying to get used to it, but so far it's awesome! so most of these pics are from that.



That's my dad with his annual family puzzle we make him.



Ok- now on to what has happened more recently (aka...yesterday)
I've been working and i'm in the office. Kids are downstairs playing, laughing. Then I hear Jayce come up the stairs into the kitchen and start messing around with stuff. Knowing what he's capable of doing in a matter of seconds, I rush downstairs to find myself already late. The monkey had already made a monster mess. And here's what he did: knocked the garbage can over, took the *almost empty* bag of choclate cereal, proceeded to pour said bag of cereal all over the table, climb up on the table, spread around and kick cereal, shove cereal in mouth before getting caught. And of course...little miss had to join in the fun....lol


and I do believe the pictures prove everything to a T.


and then just for kicks... little boy is getting to be such a little kid- cracks me up. He will go and steal the kids' toys just so he can play just like them. the one thing that gets faught over in my house more than anything are these little Leapster games. They are handheld electornic game systems for toddlers/little kids. Hailey and Kayleb got them a couple years ago for christmas, and now that Mia and Jayce are in the picture, they feel they can play just as much. (Mia is getting ove for her bday, but I'm debating on getting Jayce one, just so he won't feel left out. lol)


SO here he is, just chillin' and playin'. And suprisingly...at 18 months, the kid actully knows what he's doing on the thing. I don't know whether to be surprised or disturbed. lol

THat's all for now, I'll post some work and exiting things in a few days!!!!:) Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas/New Years!

3 comments:

Amie said...

cute!!

jamietg said...

Well it looks like your new year has started in grand fashion eh? So you're likin' the little Nikon? Gotta get me a new point and shoot, so maybe I'll check it out.
Happy New YEAR!

Autumn said...

Aw, they are so cute and big. That is crazy scary Jayce can already play that! I'm excited for your big announcement. : ) Miss all you guys!